Privacy

Privacy Statement BAGTAG

This document was last updated on Oct 19, 2021

DS TAGS Group B.V., trading under de name of BAGTAG (hereinafter: BAGTAG) offers a mobile application (hereinafter: “BAGTAG App”) and software to be integrated into selected airline apps (hereinafter “the Platform”). By using the BAGTAG App or the Platform we process your personal data. Your privacy is very important to BAGTAG, which is why we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Looking for our privacy policy instead? Click here.

Our Privacy Statement in short

We comply with the privacy legislation when processing personal data. This means that we:

  • Record our purposes before we process your personal data, as set out in this Privacy Statement.
  • Store as little personal data as possible and only the data necessary for our purposes.
  • Ask for explicit consent for the processing of your personal data, should consent be required.
  • Take the necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your rights, such as the right of access, rectification or erasure of your personal data processed by us.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

When you use the BAGTAG App or the Platform, we obtain various personal data from you. We specify for each purpose what data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process these data and for how long they are stored. If you have any further questions, please contact BAGTAG. Our contact information is provided at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Creating an account

You can create an account on the BAGTAG App (execution of the agreement). We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • E-mail address

We store your personal information until you cancel your account or up to 2 years after you last logged in to your account. We then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. Some data is stored longer if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. because of the tax retention obligation).

Add your Electronic Bag Tag (EBT)

You can add your EBT to the BAGTAG App (execution of the agreement). We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • E-mail address
  • Device ID

We store your personal information until you cancel your account or up to 2 years after you last logged in to your account. We then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. Some data is stored longer if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. because of the tax retention obligation).

Check-in

After you have checked in for your flight, you can check in your baggage by using your BAGTAG App or the Platform. We process any of the following personal data for this purpose:

  • E-mail address
  • Device ID
  • Booking reference
  • Passenger name
  • Departure and destination name
  • Sequence number
  • License plate code
  • Flight data
  • Boarding pass information (in accordance with IATA resolution 792)
  • Location (during EBT update)

We store your personal information until you cancel your account or up to 2 years after you last logged in to your account. If you do not have an account, we store your personal information up to 2 years after your check-in. We then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. Some data is stored longer if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. because of the tax retention obligation).

Contact

When you send us an e-mail, use our contact form, contact us by telephone or in any other way, you agree to our terms and conditions of contact (execution of the agreement).

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Any (other) information you provide as part of the content of a message

We store your data for as long as this contact requires it or up to a maximum of 2 years after we last had contact with you; we want to make sure we have dealt with your query or complaint properly.

When can we share your personal data with third parties?

BAGTAG will only share your information with third parties to the extent permitted by current legislation. We may disclose your personal data to third parties when:

  • we have contracted them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to fulfil the contract with you;
  • you consent to it;
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so;
  • we are legally obligated to do so.

Third parties processing personal data on our behalf or yours: * IT suppliers and service providers

BAGTAG may disclose your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to provide those services. BAGTAG will only do so if there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data. We are aware that the Privacy Shield was declared invalid on 16 July 2020 by the Court of Justice of the European Union. The practical consequences of this have yet to become clear. We are currently investigating the implications and the options for us as an organisation. Once there is more clarity about this, we will adjust our working method and Privacy Statement accordingly.

Securing your personal data

BAGTAG takes appropriate technical and organisational measures for the processing of personal data to prevent loss or any form of unlawful processing (e.g. unauthorised access, tampering, modification or disclosure of personal data).

What are your privacy rights?

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we have about you, you can always contact us using the contact details below.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to access the personal data we process about you.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you, e.g. if they are incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to direct marketing.
  • Right to erasure: you may request us to erase your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have consented to us processing personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right to data portability: if it is technologically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party.
  • Right to restrict processing: in some cases, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise).

We may ask you for identification to fulfil your request. We require this information to ensure that the requested personal data belongs to the right person.

We will generally comply with your request within one month. However, this period may be extended by two months depending on the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will inform you in good time.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can do so by sending an e-mail to support@bagtag.com.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

When there is a change in our services, we will also need to change our Privacy Statement. Please consult this Privacy Statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

Filing a complaint

Should you feel we have not been able to help you properly with any questions about your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact details

For questions about our Privacy Statement or your rights, you can always contact us using the information below:

DS TAGS Group B.V.
Randstad 21 39 A
1314 BG Almere

E-mail address: support@bagtag.com
Phone number: +31 20 2416737
Chamber of Commerce no.: 58980792

Here is your discount code:
FIRSTBAGTAG10

You will also receive an e-mail with the discount code or click on the button below to shop now.

We're here to help

Please fill in your details and we will contact you.